Used Lab Equipment

Used Lab Equipment

We offer an assortment of used and refurbished Thermal Cyclers ranging from Real Time PCR to qPCR, and Gradient Thermal Cyclers to non-Gradient Thermal Cyclers. Some of our popular manufacturers include ABI, MJ-Research, Bio-Rad, Agilent / Stratagene, and Eppendorf.

Fluorescence Spectrophotometer: 91-100 of 100

*Please Select a Category and/or Manufacturer dropdown OR Search By Model Name, # or Keyword.* Advanced Search >
Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC Microplate UV/VIS Reader

Molecular Devices SpectraMax 340PC Microplate UV/VIS Reader

Cambridge Scientific ID #'s: 12898, 7496, 12899

Includes:

  • Computer Loaded with Softmax Pro 5.4.1
  • All Necessary Cables and Cords
  • Manuals

 

General Specifications

  • Dimensions (in.): 8.6 (h) x 22.8 (w) x 15 (d)

 

Performance Specifications

  • Wavelength Range: 340 - 850 nm
  • Wavelength Selection: Monochromator, tunable 1.0 nm increments
  • Wavelength Bandwidth: 2 nm
  • Wavelength Accuracy: < ± 1.0 nm
  • Wavelength Repeatability: ± 0.2 nm
  • Photometric Range: 0.0 to 4.0 OD
  • Photometric Accuracy: < ± 0.006 OD ± 1.0%, 0.0 - 2.0 OD
  • Photometric Precision: < ± 0.003 OD ± 1.0%, 0.0 - 2.0 OD
  • Light Source: Xenon flash lamp
  • Temperature Range: Ambient + 4 °C up to 45 °C
  • Temperature Uniformity: ± 0.5 °C @ 37 °C

 

Microplate Read Time:

  • Endpoint
    • 96-well: 9 seconds
    • 384-well: 29 seconds
  • Kinetic
    • 96-well: 9 second minimum interval
    • 384-well: 29 second minimum interval
Learn More
Molecular-Devices-SpectraMax-340PC-Microplate-UV-VIS-Reader-12898
By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 3 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
Molecular Devices SpectraMax M2 Multimode Microplate Reader

Molecular Devices SpectraMax M2 Multimode Microplate Reader

Cambridge Scientific ID #'s: 20670, 18788, 16123

Premier dual-mode readers for absorbance & fluorescence intensity-based assays. Users can select from top- or bottom-read modes for improved sensitivity for solution and cell-based assays.

 

Includes:

  • SoftMax Pro software version 5.4.1
  • Computer Workstation w/ Flat Screen Monitor
  • Complete Set of Communication & Power Cables
  • User/Reference Manuals for M2 and SoftMax Pro software

 

Specifications:

 

  • Absorbance Photometric Performance
  • Wavelength range: 200-1000 nm
  • Wavelength selection: Monochromator
  • Wavelength bandwidth: ≤ 4.0 nm
  • Wavelength accuracy: ±2.0 nm
  • Wavelength repeatability: ±0.2 nm

 

Fluorescence Photometric Performance (M2)

 

  • Dual monochromators: 1 nm increments
  • EX 250-850 nm
  • EM 360-850 nm
  • Bandwidth (EX, EM): 9, 9 nm
  • Detection limit: 3.0 fmol/well FITC 200 μL in 96 wells
Learn More
Molecular-Devices-SpectraMax-M2-Multimode-Microplate-Reader-20670
By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 3 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
Molecular Devices SpectraMax M2e Multimode Microplate Reader

Molecular Devices SpectraMax M2e Multimode Microplate Reader

Cambridge Scientific ID #'s: 19768, 22757

Premier dual-mode readers for absorbance & fluorescence intensity-based assays. Users can select from top- or bottom-read modes for improved sensitivity for solution and cell-based assays.

 

Includes:

  • SoftMax Pro software version 5.4.1
  • Computer Workstation w/ Flat Screen Monitor
  • Complete Set of Communication & Power Cables
  • User/Reference Manuals for M2 and SoftMax Pro software

 

Specifications:

 

  • Absorbance Photometric Performance
  • Wavelength range: 200-1000 nm
  • Wavelength selection: Monochromator
  • Wavelength bandwidth: ≤ 4.0 nm
  • Wavelength accuracy: ±2.0 nm
  • Wavelength repeatability: ±0.2 nm

 

Fluorescence Photometric Performance (M2)

 

  • Dual monochromators: 1 nm increments
  • EX 250-850 nm
  • EM 360-850 nm
  • Bandwidth (EX, EM): 9, 9 nm
  • Detection limit: 3.0 fmol/well FITC 200 μL in 96 wells
Learn More
Molecular-Devices-SpectraMax-M2e-Multimode-Microplate-Reader-19768
By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 2 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
Molecular Devices Spectramax M5 Multimode Microplate Reader

Molecular Devices Spectramax M5 Multimode Microplate Reader

Cambridge Scientific ID #'s: 17000, 16477, 19342, 19292, 17180

The SpectraMax M5 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader delivers single mode reader performance in one multimode reader package. The dual monochromator optics allow the widest range of applications to be utilized for bioresearch and drug discovery applications, all without the need to change filters. The SpectraMax M5 is the standard for UV/visible multi-mode reader absorbance, providing ultrafast, full spectral range detection for cuvettes, 96-, and 384-well microplates.

 

Includes:

  • Computer w/ Softmax Pro 5.4
  • Manuals
  • Cables

 

Multiple detection modes

  • UV-Visible Absorbance (Abs)
  • Fluorescence Intensity (FI)
  • Time-Resolved Fluorescence (TRF)
  • Fluorescence Polarization (FP)
  • Glow Luminescence (Lumi)

 

Features

  • Multiple Detection Modes
  • Precision Optics and Detectors
  • Patented AutoPMT Optimization System
  • Patented PathCheck® Pathlength Measurement Technology
  • Comprehensive Reader Validation
  • Automating with Ease

 

General Photometric performance

 

Plate Formats

  • 6, 12, 24, 48, 96, 384 wells

Light Source

  • Xenon Flash Lamp (1 joule/flash)

Detectors

  • 2 photomultiplier tubes

ShakerTime

  • 0 to 999 seconds

Temperature Control

  • 2 °C above ambient to 60 °C

Temperature Uniformity

  • < 1°C at 37°C set point

Temperature Accuracy

  • ±1°C at 37°C set point

Endpoint Reading

  • All modes

Kinetic Reading

  • All modes

Spectral Scanning

  • All modes

Well Scanning

  • Abs, FI, TRF, Lum
Learn More
Molecular-Devices-Spectramax-M5-Multimode-Microplate-Reader-17000
By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 5 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
Molecular Devices SpectraMax M5e Multimode Microplate Reader

Molecular Devices SpectraMax M5e Multimode Microplate Reader

Cambridge ID #: 20644

The SpectraMax M5 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader delivers single mode reader performance in one multimode reader package. The dual monochromator optics allow the widest range of applications to be utilized for bioresearch and drug discovery applications, all without the need to change filters. The SpectraMax M5 is the standard for UV/visible multi-mode reader absorbance, providing ultrafast, full spectral range detection for cuvettes, 96-, and 384-well microplates.

 

Includes:

  • Computer w/ Softmax Pro 5.4
  • Manuals
  • Cables

 

Multiple detection modes

  • UV-Visible Absorbance (Abs)
  • Fluorescence Intensity (FI)
  • Time-Resolved Fluorescence (TRF)
  • Fluorescence Polarization (FP)
  • Glow Luminescence (Lumi)

 

Features

  • Multiple Detection Modes
  • Precision Optics and Detectors
  • Patented AutoPMT Optimization System
  • Patented PathCheck® Pathlength Measurement Technology
  • Comprehensive Reader Validation
  • Automating with Ease

 

General Photometric performance

 

Plate Formats

  • 6, 12, 24, 48, 96, 384 wells

Light Source

  • Xenon Flash Lamp (1 joule/flash)

Detectors

  • 2 photomultiplier tubes

ShakerTime

  • 0 to 999 seconds

Temperature Control

  • 2 °C above ambient to 60 °C

Temperature Uniformity

  • < 1°C at 37°C set point

Temperature Accuracy

  • ±1°C at 37°C set point

Endpoint Reading

  • All modes

Kinetic Reading

  • All modes

Spectral Scanning

  • All modes

Well Scanning

  • Abs, FI, TRF, Lum
Learn More
Molecular-Devices-SpectraMax-M5e-Multimode-Microplate-Reader-20644
By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 1 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
BioTek Synergy HT Microplate Readers

BioTek Synergy HT Microplate Readers

Cambridge ID #: 22323

Features:

  • Operated using BioTek’s Gen5™ or KC4™ Data Analysis Software
  • Dual-optics design, with separate fluorescence and absorbance channels
  • 3 mm top and 5 mm bottom fluorescence probes (standard configuration)
  • Optional 1.5 mm top/bottom, 3 mm bottom fluorescence probes (custom
  • configurations)
  • Optional Time-Resolved Fluorescence (TRF) capability (“T” models, e.g., SIAFRT)
  • Fluorescence N ranges:
    • Standard low-noise PMT
      • ¾ Excitation: 300 to 650 nm (200 to 700 nm with “T” models)
      • ¾ Emission: 300 to 700 nm
    • Optional red-extended PMT
      • ¾ Excitation: 300 to 650 nm (200 to 800 nm with “T” models)
      • ¾ Emission: 300 to 800 nm
  • Absorbance N range of 200 to 999 nm
  • Absorbance OD range from 0.000 to 4.000 OD
  • Low, Medium, High and Variable plate-shaking speeds with adjustable durations
  • All models read 6-, 12-, 24-, 48-, 96- and 384-well microplates
  • Injector models dispense to 6-, 12-, 24-, 48-, and 96-well microplates
  • Operates from 100 to 240 V~ (± 10%) @ 50 to 60 Hz
  • One serial COM port (9-pin female connector)
  • One USB port
  • 4-Zone™ incubation to 50ºC
  • Optional dual-reagent dispensing capability
Learn More
BioTek-Synergy-HT-Microplate-Readers-22323
By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 1 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
Invitrogen Tali T10791 Cytometer

Invitrogen Tali T10791 Cytometer

Cambridge ID #: 18329

The Tali Image-Based Cytometer is a 3-channel (bright field, green fluorescence, red fluorescence) benchtop assay platform that uses state-of-the-art optics and image analysis to perform assays for cells in suspension, including GFP and RFP expression, apoptosis, cell viability (live, dead, and total cells), cell cycle, and cell counting assays. It is compatible with a wide variety of eukaryotic cells. In addition to the bright field channel, the Tali® Image-Based Cytometer features two fluorescent channels (green and red), enabling it to simultaneously count green or red fluorescent stains, as well as cells expressing GFP and RFP.

 

Specification:

 

  • Instrument type: Benchtop cell counter and suspension cell-based assay platform
  • Dimensions (W x D x H): 11.5 x 17.5 x 11.5 in.
  • Weight: 19.4 lbs
  • Operating power: 100–240 VAC, 2.5 A, 120 V
  • Frequency: 50/60 Hz
  • Electrical input: 12 VDC, 13 A
  • Installation site: Indoor use only, Class A environments; pollution degree 2
  • Operating temperature: 10 - 40°C
  • Operating humidity: < 80% (non-condensing)
  • Processing time: 10 seconds to 2 minutes, depending on the number of fields captured
  • Sample concentration range: 1 x 10^5 - 1 x 10^7 cells / mL
  • Particle/cell diameter range: 5-60 µm
  • Required sample volume: 25 µL
  • Firmware: Tali Image-Based Cytometer Firmware
  • USB drive: 4 Gigabyte
  • Optics: 3 channels (bright field, green fluorescence, red fluorescence)
  • Excitation: Green channel LED (458 ± 20 nm), Red channel LED (530 ± 20 nm)
  • Green channel filter: 466/40 EX, 495 LP Di, 525/50 EM
  • Red channel filter: 543/22 EX, 580 LP Di, 585 LP EM
  • Camera: 1.3 Mega pixels, 4x objective, 4x or 16x digital zoom
Learn More
Invitrogen-Tali-T10791-Cytometer-18329
By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 1 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
GE Healthcare Typhoon Trio Variable Mode Imager System

GE Healthcare Typhoon Trio Variable Mode Imager System

Cambridge ID #: 14509

The Typhoon instrument is a variable-mode imager that produces digital images of radioactive, fluorescent, or chemiluminescent samples. The Typhoon instrument is available in several models. The Typhoon Trio instrument contains three internal lasers (blue, green, and red).

 

Includes:

 

  • Red, Blue, Green Laser Modules Built in
  • Image Quant and Scan Control Software loaded on computer
  • All Necessary Cables, Cords and Manuals

 

For DNA, RNA, and protein samples, users can choose from:

  • Storage phosphor autoradiography
  • Direct green (532 nm) excited fluorescence
  • Direct red (633 nm) excited fluorescence
  • Direct blue (488 nm) excited fluorescence
  • Chemiluminescence

 

Features:

  • When one of the five scanning modes is selected, the appropriate optical components are automatically activated.
  • Typhoon imagers scan mounted and unmounted storage phosphor screens, gels and blots up to 35 x 43 cm as well as microarrays.
  • Typhoon imagers exhibit outstanding linearity and quantitative  accuracy, and include ImageQuant TL Image Analysis Software.
  • Typhoon imagers are fully optimized as part of the Ettan DIGE system, and seamless integration with DeCyder Differential Analysis Software
  • is ensured for all models.
  • Special tray templates that are part of the latest scanner control software and new optional Gel Alignment Guides add higher throughput and ease of handling 2-D gels run on Ettan DALT and SE600.

 

Learn More
GE-Healthcare-Typhoon-Trio-Variable-Mode-Imager-System-14509
By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 1 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
GE Healthcare Typhoon Trio plus Variable Mode Imager System

GE Healthcare Typhoon Trio plus Variable Mode Imager System

Cambridge ID #: 20645

The Typhoon instrument is a variable-mode imager that produces digital images of radioactive, fluorescent, or chemiluminescent samples. The Typhoon instrument is available in several models. The Typhoon Trio instrument contains three internal lasers (blue, green, and red).

 

Includes:

 

  • Red, Blue, Green Laser Modules Built in
  • Image Quant and Scan Control Software loaded on computer
  • All Necessary Cables, Cords and Manuals

 

For DNA, RNA, and protein samples, users can choose from:

  • Storage phosphor autoradiography
  • Direct green (532 nm) excited fluorescence
  • Direct red (633 nm) excited fluorescence
  • Direct blue (488 nm) excited fluorescence
  • Chemiluminescence

 

Features:

  • When one of the five scanning modes is selected, the appropriate optical components are automatically activated.
  • Typhoon imagers scan mounted and unmounted storage phosphor screens, gels and blots up to 35 x 43 cm as well as microarrays.
  • Typhoon imagers exhibit outstanding linearity and quantitative  accuracy, and include ImageQuant TL Image Analysis Software.
  • Typhoon imagers are fully optimized as part of the Ettan DIGE system, and seamless integration with DeCyder Differential Analysis Software
  • is ensured for all models.
  • Special tray templates that are part of the latest scanner control software and new optional Gel Alignment Guides add higher throughput and ease of handling 2-D gels run on Ettan DALT and SE600.

 

Learn More
GE-Healthcare-Typhoon-Trio-plus-Variable-Mode-Imager-System-20645
By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 1 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
Victory Scientific UF150 *NEW* Real-Time qPCR System

Victory Scientific UF150 *NEW* Real-Time qPCR System

Cambridge ID #: 21049

Features:

  • QPCR: UF-150 GENECHECKER Ultra-Fast Real-time PCR System

Specifications:

  • Operating Mechanism : Precise Control of Peltier Element

  • Temperature Accuracy : ± 0.5°C 

  • Temperature Uniformity : ± 0.5°C (Well to Well)

  • Temperature Stability : ± 0.5°C 

  • Ramping Rate : 8.0°C / second 

  • Temperature Range : 35 ~ 65  (1.0°C Increment) for RT Step   20 ~ 99  (1.0°C Increment) for PCR 

  • Sample Format : Polymer Based 3-Dimensional Microfluidic Chip

  • Number of Samples per Run : 10 

  • Required Sample Volume : 10μl 

  • Typical PCR Duration : Less than 12 Minutes for 30 Cycles (without RT Step)

  • Method of Detection : Comparison of Digitized Fluorescence

  • Signal Display : Text LCD (4 Line) 

  • Integrated Memory : Saves up to 12 PCR Protocols  

  • Type of Excitation : High Brightness LED 

  • Wavelength : 465nm ± 10nm  

  • Number of Detection Channel : 1 

  • Method of Fluorescence Measurement : Integrated Camera Module 

  • PC Connection : USB 2.0 A to B (PC to Device, Only available through GENERECORDER)

  • Power (Wattage) : AC 110-230V (50-60Hz) Input / DC 12V Output (70W) 

  • Dimension / Weight : 200(w) x 200(d) x 125(h) mm / 3.2kg

Learn More
Victory-Scientific-UF150-*NEW*-Real-Time-qPCR-System-21049
By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 1 In Stock Worldwide Shipping