Cambridge Scientific
Used Lab Equipment

Used Lab Equipment

We offer an assortment of used and refurbished Microplate ranging from Elisa Microplate Readers, Fluorescence Microplate Readers, Luminometers to Microplate Washers. Some of our popular manufacturers include Bio-Tek, Molecular Devices, Perkin Elmer, and Titertek.

Multimode Microplate Reader: 1-15 of 106

*Please Select a Category and/or Manufacturer dropdown OR Search By Model Name, # or Keyword.* Advanced Search >
Molecular Devices FilterMax F5 Multimode Microplate Reader

Molecular Devices FilterMax F5 Multimode Microplate Reader

Cambridge ID #: 19716

The FilterMax F5 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader offerS a wide set of features at an affordable price-to-performance ratio. They provide absorbance, fluorescence, glow luminescence, and other read modes for programmable endpoint, kinetic, multiple-wavelength linear scan and area scan measurements.

Specifications:

  • Read modes:
    • Absorbance
    • Fluorescence (top/bottom read)
    • Luminescence (top read)
    • Time-Resolved Fluorescence (top read)
    • Fluorescence Polarization (top read)
  • Wavelength ranges:
    • Abs: 230 - 650 nm
    • FL Ex: 230 - 650 nm 
    • FL Em: 390 - 700 nm 
    • Lumi: 400 - 700 nm
    • TRF: 340 - 700 nm
    • FP Ex: 300 - 650 nm
    • FP Em: 390 - 700 nm
  • Wavelength Selection: Filters
  • Absorbance photometric accuracy/linearity: 
    • <±0.5% and ±0.005 OD at 2.0 OD (400 nm to 650 nm)
    • <±0.5% and ±0.005 OD at 1.0 OD (230 nm to 399 nm)
  • Absorbance photometric precision/repeatability: 
    • <±0.5% and ±0.005 OD at 2.0 OD (400 nm to 650 nm)
    • <±0.5% and ±0.005 OD at 1.0 OD (230 nm to 399 nm)
  • Sensitivity top read optimized: 
    • FL: 0.3 fmol/well in 200 μL fluorescein 96 well (1.5 pM) , 0.1 fmol/well in 75 μL fluorescein 384 well (1.3 pM)
    • Lumi: 2 fmol/well in 200 μL ATP 96 well (10 pM), 0.75 fmol/well in 50 μL ATP 384 well (15 pM) 
    • TRF: 30 amol/well in 200 μL Europium 96 well (0.15 pM), 15 amol/well in 100 μL Europium 384 well (0.15 pM) 
    • FP: 1 mP at 10 nM fluorescein 96 well, 1.5 mP at 10 nM fluorescein 384 well
  • Light source: 
    • High power LEDs
    • Deuterium lamp
  • Detector: 
    • Silicon photodiode
    • Photomutiplier tube
  • Read types:
    • Endpoint
    • Kinetic
    • Well scan
  • Read times (kinetic interval for 96-well plate):
    • Abs: 27 seconds
    • FL: 29 seconds
    • Lumi: 28 seconds
    • FP: 54 seconds
  • Plate shaking:
    • Linear
    • Orbital
  • Plate type: 6-1536 well plates
  • Temperature control: Ambient + 4°C to 45°C
  • Dimensions: H 24 cm x W 39 cm x D 58 cm
  • Validation tools: 
    • Multi-mode validation plate
    • SoftMax Pro GxP Software
Learn More
Molecular-Devices-FilterMax-F5-Multimode-Microplate-Reader-19716
By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 1 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
Molecular Devices M2e Multimode Microplate Reader

Molecular Devices M2e Multimode Microplate Reader

Cambridge ID #: 17064

Premier dual-mode readers for absorbance & fluorescence intensity-based assays. Users can select from top- or bottom-read modes for improved sensitivity for solution and cell-based assays.

 

Includes:

  • SoftMax Pro software version 5.4.1
  • Computer Workstation w/ Flat Screen Monitor
  • Complete Set of Communication & Power Cables
  • User/Reference Manuals for M2 and SoftMax Pro software

 

Specifications:

 

  • Absorbance Photometric Performance
  • Wavelength range: 200-1000 nm
  • Wavelength selection: Monochromator
  • Wavelength bandwidth: ≤ 4.0 nm
  • Wavelength accuracy: ±2.0 nm
  • Wavelength repeatability: ±0.2 nm

 

Fluorescence Photometric Performance (M2)

 

  • Dual monochromators: 1 nm increments
  • EX 250-850 nm
  • EM 360-850 nm
  • Bandwidth (EX, EM): 9, 9 nm
  • Detection limit: 3.0 fmol/well FITC 200 μL in 96 wells
Learn More
Molecular-Devices-M2e-Multimode-Microplate-Reader-17064
By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 1 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
Molecular Devices SpectraMax M2 Multimode Microplate Reader

Molecular Devices SpectraMax M2 Multimode Microplate Reader

Cambridge Scientific ID #'s: 19227, 18788, 16123

Premier dual-mode readers for absorbance & fluorescence intensity-based assays

 

Includes:

  • SoftMax Pro software version 5.4.1
  • Computer Workstation w/ Flat Screen Monitor
  • Complete Set of Communication & Power Cables
  • User/Reference Manuals for M2 and SoftMax Pro software

 

Specifications:

 

  • Absorbance Photometric Performance
  • Wavelength range: 200-1000 nm
  • Wavelength selection: Monochromator
  • Wavelength bandwidth: ≤ 4.0 nm
  • Wavelength accuracy: ±2.0 nm
  • Wavelength repeatability: ±0.2 nm

 

Fluorescence Photometric Performance (M2)

 

  • Dual monochromators: 1 nm increments
  • EX 250-850 nm
  • EM 360-850 nm
  • Bandwidth (EX, EM): 9, 9 nm
  • Detection limit: 3.0 fmol/well FITC 200 μL in 96 wells
Learn More
Molecular-Devices-SpectraMax-M2-Multimode-Microplate-Reader-19227
By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 3 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
Molecular Devices Spectramax M2e Multimode Microplate Reader

Molecular Devices Spectramax M2e Multimode Microplate Reader

Cambridge Scientific ID #'s: 18455, 19768

Premier dual-mode readers for absorbance & fluorescence intensity-based assays. Users can select from top- or bottom-read modes for improved sensitivity for solution and cell-based assays.

 

Includes:

  • SoftMax Pro software version 5.4.1
  • Computer Workstation w/ Flat Screen Monitor
  • Complete Set of Communication & Power Cables
  • User/Reference Manuals for M2 and SoftMax Pro software

 

Specifications:

 

  • Absorbance Photometric Performance
  • Wavelength range: 200-1000 nm
  • Wavelength selection: Monochromator
  • Wavelength bandwidth: ≤ 4.0 nm
  • Wavelength accuracy: ±2.0 nm
  • Wavelength repeatability: ±0.2 nm

 

Fluorescence Photometric Performance (M2)

 

  • Dual monochromators: 1 nm increments
  • EX 250-850 nm
  • EM 360-850 nm
  • Bandwidth (EX, EM): 9, 9 nm
  • Detection limit: 3.0 fmol/well FITC 200 μL in 96 wells
Learn More
Molecular-Devices-Spectramax-M2e-Multimode-Microplate-Reader-18455
By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 2 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
Molecular Devices Spectramax M5 Multimode Microplate Reader

Molecular Devices Spectramax M5 Multimode Microplate Reader

Cambridge Scientific ID #'s: 17000, 16477, 19342, 19292, 17180

The SpectraMax M5 Multi-Mode Microplate Reader delivers single mode reader performance in one multimode reader package. The dual monochromator optics allow the widest range of applications to be utilized for bioresearch and drug discovery applications, all without the need to change filters. The SpectraMax M5 is the standard for UV/visible multi-mode reader absorbance, providing ultrafast, full spectral range detection for cuvettes, 96-, and 384-well microplates.

 

Includes:

  • Computer w/ Softmax Pro 5.4
  • Manuals
  • Cables

 

Multiple detection modes

  • UV-Visible Absorbance (Abs)
  • Fluorescence Intensity (FI)
  • Time-Resolved Fluorescence (TRF)
  • Fluorescence Polarization (FP)
  • Glow Luminescence (Lumi)

 

Features

  • Multiple Detection Modes
  • Precision Optics and Detectors
  • Patented AutoPMT Optimization System
  • Patented PathCheck® Pathlength Measurement Technology
  • Comprehensive Reader Validation
  • Automating with Ease

 

General Photometric performance

 

Plate Formats

  • 6, 12, 24, 48, 96, 384 wells

Light Source

  • Xenon Flash Lamp (1 joule/flash)

Detectors

  • 2 photomultiplier tubes

ShakerTime

  • 0 to 999 seconds

Temperature Control

  • 2 °C above ambient to 60 °C

Temperature Uniformity

  • < 1°C at 37°C set point

Temperature Accuracy

  • ±1°C at 37°C set point

Endpoint Reading

  • All modes

Kinetic Reading

  • All modes

Spectral Scanning

  • All modes

Well Scanning

  • Abs, FI, TRF, Lum
Learn More
Molecular-Devices-Spectramax-M5-Multimode-Microplate-Reader-17000
By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 5 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
BioTek Synergy 2 SLFP Multimode Microplate Reader

BioTek Synergy 2 SLFP Multimode Microplate Reader

Cambridge ID #: 15605

Includes:

  • Computer loaded with software Gen5 Data Analysis Software
  • Synergy 2 base model.  Includes temperature control to 65ºC, Shaking
  • Luminescence
  • Fluorescence Intensity top and bottom, Alpha detection.  Includes Tungsten-Halogen light source.,
  • Fluorescence Polarization

 

The Synergy 2 is BioTek's high-performance multi-mode plate reader designed for the life science research and drug discovery markets. Its fluorescence detection system uses deep blocking filters and dichroic mirrors for the best level of performance in research and screening applications. The dedicated absorbance detection system is monochromator-based, providing the best level of flexibility in this read mode. And, by utilizing dedicated optical elements for each individual detection technique, Synergy 2 offers uncompromised performance and the lowest limits of detection.

 

  • Unique Optical System: a narrow band monochromator, optimized filter/dichroic mirror pairing, and three broad spectrum light sources achieve superior performance in all read modes
  • Compatible with Take3 Micro-Volume Plate: sixteen 2 µL microspots for low volume DNA/RNA 260 nm measurements. Saves precious samples, very fast and simple process.
  • High Sensitivity: dedicated optical elements optimized for each specific modality result in the lowest limits of detection available in one compact instrument
  • Modular Design: purchase only what you need and easily upgrade later as experimental requirements expand
  • High Throughput: optimized for screening assays including 1536-well read mode
  • Wide Range of Applications: with built-in temperature control, shaking, and optional dual reagent injector, virtually any microplate-based application is possible

 

Applications:

  • Screening assays
  • Binding assays
  • Ion channel assays
  • Quantitative assays (DNA, protein)
  • Kinetic assays
  • Gene expression assays (GFP, Luciferase)
  • ELISA assays
  • Cell proliferation, Cytotoxicity

 

Features:

  • Wavelength Range: 200-999nm, 1nm increments
  • Bandpass: 2.4nm
  • Dynamic Range: 0 - 4.0 O.D.
  • Detection Method: Fluorescence, Absorbance, Luminescence,
  • Microplate Capacity: 1 to 384 well plates and PCR plates
  • Filter Arrangement: 5-cavity wheel; 405, 450, 490 and 630 nm supplied
  • Scanning Speed: 96 well in 30 sec
  • Resolution: 0.001 O.D.
  • Pathlength Correction: Yes
  • Monochromator Wavelength Accuracy/Repeatability: ±2nm/±0.2nm
  • O.D. Accuracy: <1% at 2.0 O.D. typical or <3% at 3.0 O.D. typical

 

Repeatability

  • O.D. Linearity: <1% from 0 to 3.0 O.D. typical
  • O.D. Repeatability: <0.5% at 2.0 O.D. typical
  • Stray Light: 0.03% at 230nm typical
  • Reading Speed 96: 11 seconds; 384: 22 seconds; 1536: 42 seconds

 

Fluorescence Intensity

  • Sensitivity: Fluorescein 1pM typical
  • Wavelength Range: 200-700nm (900nm option)
  • Dynamic Range: >6 decades

 

Luminescence

  • Sensitivity: 30 amol ATP typical (flash)
  • Wavelength Range: 300-700nm
  • Dynamic Range: >6 decades

 

Specifications:

  • Depth (English): 17.5 in.
  • Depth (Metric): 44.5cm
  • Measurement Speed: 96 wells: 11 seconds; 384 wells: 22 seconds; 1536 wells: 42 seconds
  • Dynamic Range: 0 to 4.0 O.D.
  • Height (English): 14.5 in.
  • Height (Metric): 37.3cm
  • Resolution: 0.001 O.D.
Learn More
BioTek-Synergy-2-SLFP-Multimode-Microplate-Reader-15605
By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 1 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
Packard FUSION A-FB / 153608 Multimode SpectrophotometerImage Coming Soon

Packard FUSION A-FB / 153608 Multimode Spectrophotometer

Cambridge ID #: 6605
  • Fusion Spectrophotometer.
  • Learn More
    Packard-FUSION-A-FB---153608-Multimode-Spectrophotometer-6605
    By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 1 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
    Luminex 100 Microplate Luminescence Reader

    Luminex 100 Microplate Luminescence Reader

    Cambridge ID #: 18700

    The Luminex 100 System is a flexible analyzer based on the principles of flow cytometry. The system enables you to multiplex (simultaneously measure) up to 100 analytes in a single microplate well, using very small samples. The system delivers fast and cost-effective bioassay results on many assay formats including nucleic acid assays, receptor-ligand assays, immunoassays, and enzymatic assays.

    Specifications:

    • Multiplexing: up to 100 analytes per sample
    • Dynamic Range: ≥3.5 logs
    • Read Time: 96 well plate in ≤ 45 min (up to 12,800 tests/hour)
    • Daily Start up/Shut down: ≤30 min
    Learn More
    Luminex-100-Microplate-Luminescence-Reader-18700
    By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 1 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
    Benchmark Scientific Accuris SmartReader 96 MR9600 *NEW* Microplate Visible/Absorbance Reader

    Benchmark Scientific Accuris SmartReader 96 MR9600 *NEW* Microplate Visible/Absorbance Reader

    Cambridge ID #: 18282

    The SmartReader 96 comes complete with 4 popular filters: 405,450,492,630nm and twenty six additional filters are available separately to cover a full range from 340 to 750nm.  The integrated filter wheel allows up to 8 filters to be loaded at once, and filters can be selected during programming. Up to two filters can be used for 2 measurements of the sample plate, for calculated comparisons.  Kinetic calculations can be performed by setting multiple readings. The SmartReader 96 is a convenient stand alone reader, all software and the programing system is incorporated into the electronics. However, a convenient USB port on the side allows quick and easy saving of data files to a USB drive, and the universal .csv files can then be shared or transferred to a computer for storage or further processing.  A data port can be used for connecting a computer or basic printer.

     

    Specification:

     

    • Control and Display: 7 inch touch screen (800 x 480 pixels)
    • Light Source: Quartz-halogen lamp 6V/10W
    • Wavelength Range: 340-750nm (405, 450, 492 and 630 nm filters included)
    • Half-Bandwidth of filter: 3~9nm
    • Readout Range: 0~4.000 Abs
    • Linearity (405nm): 0~2.000 Abs <+1% / 0~4.000 Abs <+2%
    • Precision: CV</= 0.2% (0-3) Abs ; CV</= 01.0% (3-4) Abs
    • Test Speed: <6 sec. for 96 well plate
    • Shaking: 3 modes - slow, medium, fast
    • User Interface: Integrated software and touch screen control
    • Storage: 200 programs; 100,000 test records
    • Ports: USB ports for PC, printer, mouse and flash drive
    • Dimensions: 295x440x225 mm (11.6 x 17 x 8.75 inches)
    • Weight: 10 kg
    Learn More
    Benchmark-Scientific-Accuris-SmartReader-96-MR9600-*NEW*-Microplate-Visible-Absorbance-Reader-18282
    By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 1 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
    Luminex Bio-Plex 3D Microplate Luminescence Reader

    Luminex Bio-Plex 3D Microplate Luminescence Reader

    Cambridge ID #: 11518

    Features:

    The Bio-Plex 3D suspension array system is the next generation multiplexing platform based on xMAP technology. Expanded multiplexing capability, faster time to results, and automation capability make it the platform of choice for high-throughput testing for nucleic acid and protein applications.

    Specifications:

    • Software: xPONENT (acquisition) Bio-Plex Manager (analysis)
    • Optics: Lasers/APDs/ PMTs
    • Multiplex Capacity: 500
    • Bead Compatibility: MagPlex-C, MicroPlex, LumAvidin, xTAG
    • Read Time: ~20 min/96-well plate, ~75 min/384-well plate
    • Applications: High-throughput
    • Plate Format: 96-well/384-well
    • Dynamic Range:5 logs

    Includes: computer, touch screen monitor, manuals, and software.

    Learn More
    Luminex-Bio-Plex-3D-Microplate-Luminescence-Reader-11518
    By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 1 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
    BioTek EL800 Microplate Visible/Absorbance Reader

    BioTek EL800 Microplate Visible/Absorbance Reader

    Cambridge ID #: 7407

    Features:

    • The EL800 Absorbance Microplate Reader is a single-channel reader-assay system, designed to automatically perform endpoint analysis for a variety of ELISA-based applications.
    • The reader can measure the optical density of solutions in 96-well microplates.
    • The reader features superior optical specifications, with an extended dynamic range of up to 3.000 absorbance units in some read modes.
    • The wavelength range is from 400 nm to 750nm.
    • The EL800 is designed to serve as a stand-alone system, or as part of a larger laboratory data network, sending, receiving, and manipulating assay data as needed.
    • It features a 5-position filter wheel.
    Learn More
    BioTek-EL800-Microplate-Visible-Absorbance-Reader-7407
    By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 1 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
    Molecular Devices Emax Microplate Visible/Absorbance Reader

    Molecular Devices Emax Microplate Visible/Absorbance Reader

    Cambridge ID #: 9074

    The EMax Endpoint ELISA Microplate Reader from Molecular Devices, one of the pioneers in microplate detection, offers a ruggedly simple approach to dedicated endpoint assays. A staggering mean time between failure (MTBF) of 20,000 hours is achieved by 97 independent and stationary fiber optics so that the microplate remains stationary during the entire reading cycle, reducing the number of moving parts. No optical alignment needed during the lifetime of the instrument!

     

    Includes:

    • Computer Loaded with SoftMax Pro 5.4.1
    • All Necessary Cables and Cords
    • Manuals

     

    Features:

    • Extend uptime with an estimated 20,000 hour mean time between failures
    • Maximize assay signal-to-noise ratios through a unique optical system that directs all available light to each well
    • Achieve higher throughput with a 5 second microplate read time
    • Read up to 2 wavelengths in endpoint absorbance for 96-well plates
    • Mix samples in microplate wells by user-programmable Automix feature
    • Operate without an attached computer using the onboard microprocessor
    • Add assay flexibility with additional filters

     

    General Specifications:

    • Dimensions (H x W x D):4 x 18.3 x 13.4 in.
    • Wavelength range: 400 - 750 nm
    • Photometric range:000 to 4.000 OD
    • Wavelength selection: Filters
    • Photometric resolution: 0.001 OD
    • Endpoint read time: 5 seconds
    • Temperature range: Ambient
    Learn More
    Molecular-Devices-Emax-Microplate-Visible-Absorbance-Reader-9074
    By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 1 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
    Perkin Elmer EnVision 2102-0010 Multilabel Microplate Reader

    Perkin Elmer EnVision 2102-0010 Multilabel Microplate Reader

    Cambridge ID #: 11154

    Includes:

    • Bar Code reader
    • Computer loaded with Software

     

     

    The 2103 EnVision Multilabel Plate Readers are fast, sensitive and versatile benchtop readers that deliver optimized performance in every application and for every label. Their unique design features modular label-specific optical mirror modules, high energy flash lamps, and high speed detectors.

    Specifications:

    • Light Source: Xenon flash lamp
    • Plate Formats: 1 to 3456
    • Temperature Control:
      • Temperature range: from 2 °C above ambient up to 45 °C (0.5 °C increments)
      • Uniformity: ± 1 °C
      • Heating time: < 10 minutes (from RT up to 37 °C)
    • Shaking: linear, orbital, dual orbital
    • Dispenser:
      • Dispense volume: 2-475 μL (1 μL increments)
      • Pump speed: 100-500 μL/s
      • Dead volume: 750 μL. With pump-back function < 50 μL using stardard tubing length and factory settings.
    Learn More
    Perkin-Elmer-EnVision-2102-0010-Multilabel-Microplate-Reader-11154
    By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 1 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
    Perkin Elmer Envision 2103-0020 Multilabel Microplate Reader

    Perkin Elmer Envision 2103-0020 Multilabel Microplate Reader

    Cambridge ID #: 9567

    Includes:

    • Bar Code reader
    • Computer loaded with Software

     

     

    The 2103 EnVision Multilabel Plate Readers are fast, sensitive and versatile benchtop readers that deliver optimized performance in every application and for every label. Their unique design features modular label-specific optical mirror modules, high energy flash lamps, and high speed detectors.

    General

    • Light Source: Xenon flash lamp
    • Plate Formats: 1 to 3456
    • Temperature Control:
      • Temperature range: from 2 °C above ambient up to 45 °C (0.5 °C increments)
      • Uniformity: ± 1 °C
      • Heating time: < 10 minutes (from RT up to 37 °C)
    • Shaking: linear, orbital, dual orbital
    • Dispenser:
      • Dispense volume: 2-475 μL (1 μL increments)
      • Pump speed: 100-500 μL/s
      • Dead volume: 750 μL. With pump-back function < 50 μL using stardard tubing length and factory settings.
    Learn More
    Perkin-Elmer-Envision-2103-0020-Multilabel-Microplate-Reader-9567
    By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 1 In Stock Worldwide Shipping
    Perkin Elmer EnVision 2104-0010 Multilabel Microplate Reader

    Perkin Elmer EnVision 2104-0010 Multilabel Microplate Reader

    Cambridge ID #: 17877

    Includes:

    • Bar Code reader
    • Computer loaded with Software

     

     

    The 2103 EnVision Multilabel Plate Readers are fast, sensitive and versatile benchtop readers that deliver optimized performance in every application and for every label. Their unique design features modular label-specific optical mirror modules, high energy flash lamps, and high speed detectors.

    Specifications:

    • Light Source: Xenon flash lamp
    • Plate Formats: 1 to 3456
    • Temperature Control:
      • Temperature range: from 2 °C above ambient up to 45 °C (0.5 °C increments)
      • Uniformity: ± 1 °C
      • Heating time: < 10 minutes (from RT up to 37 °C)
    • Shaking: linear, orbital, dual orbital
    • Dispenser:
      • Dispense volume: 2-475 μL (1 μL increments)
      • Pump speed: 100-500 μL/s
      • Dead volume: 750 μL. With pump-back function < 50 μL using stardard tubing length and factory settings.
    Learn More
    Perkin-Elmer-EnVision-2104-0010-Multilabel-Microplate-Reader-17877
    By clicking below we can further assist you with your inquiry. Inquire 1 In Stock Worldwide Shipping